December 17, 2014

Senate President Miller Announces New Committee Assignments

Annapolis, MD – Today, Senate President Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr., announced new committee assignments effective upon the swearing in of the newly elected Senate.

“These committee assignments reflect the diversity and unique background and knowledge of each of our Senators and Senators-Elect. I am pleased to announce these appointments and know that these Senators will be very successful in these roles,” said Senate President Miller. “We have incredible talent and knowledge in the Maryland Senate and I am certain all of these appointments will serve our State well.”

The following Senators and Senators-Elect have been appointed to the following committees.

Budget & Taxation Committee

  • Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer (D-12, Howard & Baltimore Counties) – Chair
  • Senator Richard S. Madaleno (D-18, Montgomery County) – Vice-Chair
  • Senator Ulysses Currie (D-25, Prince George’s County)
  • Senator James “Ed” DeGrange (D-32, Anne Arundel County)
  • Senator-Elect Adelaide C. Eckardt (R-37, Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, and Wicomico Counties)
  • Senator George Edwards (R-1, Garrett, Allegany, and Washington Counties)
  • Senator Bill Ferguson (D-46, Baltimore City)
  • Senator Joseph Getty (R-5, Carroll County)
  • Senator-Elect Guy J. Guzzone (D-13, Howard County)
  • Senator Nancy J. King (D-39, Montgomery County)
  • Senator Roger Manno (D-19, Montgomery County)
  • Senator Nathaniel McFadden (D-45, Baltimore City)
  • Senator Douglas J. J. Peters (D-23, Prince George’s County)

Education, Health, & Environmental Affairs Committee

  • Senator Joan Carter Conway (D-43, Baltimore City) – Chair
  • Senator Paul G. Pinsky (D-22, Prince George’s County) – Vice-Chair
  • Senator-Elect Gail Bates (R-9, Howard & Carroll Counties)
  • Senator-Elect Cheryl C. Kagan (D-17, Montgomery County)
  • Senator Karen S. Montgomery (D-14, Montgomery County)
  • Senator-Elect Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D-44, Baltimore County & Baltimore City)
  • Senator Jim Rosapepe (D-21, Prince George’s & Anne Arundel Counties)
  • Senator-Elect Johnny Ray Salling (R-6, Baltimore County)
  • Senator Bryan Simonaire (R-31, Anne Arundel County)
  • Senator-Elect Steve Waugh (R-29, St. Mary’s & Calvert Counties)
  • Senator Ronald N. Young (D-3, Frederick County)

Finance Committee

  • Senator Thomas “Mac” Middleton (D-28, Charles County) – Chair
  • Senator John C. Astle (D-30, Anne Arundel County) – Vice-Chair
  • Senator Joanne C. Benson (D-24, Prince George’s County)
  • Senator Brian J. Feldman (D-15, Montgomery County)
  • Senator Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. (R-36, Kent, Queen Anne’s, Cecil, and Caroline Counties)
  • Senator J.B. Jennings (R-7, Baltimore & Harford Counties)
  • Senator Delores Kelley (D-10, Baltimore County)
  • Senator Kathy Klausmeier (D-8, Baltimore County)
  • Senator James N. Mathias (D-38, Somerset, Wicomico, & Worcester Counties)
  • Senator Catherine Pugh (D-40, Baltimore City)
  • Senator Edward R. Reilly (R-33, Anne Arundel County)

Judicial Proceedings Committee

  • Senator Bobby Zirkin (D-11, Baltimore County) – Chair
  • Senator Lisa Gladden (D-41, Baltimore City) – Vice-Chair
  • Senator Jim Brochin (D-42, Baltimore County)
  • Senator-Elect Bob Cassilly (R-34, Harford County)
  • Senator-Elect Michael J. Hough (R-4, Frederick & Carroll Counties)
  • Senator C. Anthony Muse (D-26, Prince George’s County)
  • Senator-Elect Wayne Norman (R-35, Harford & Cecil Counties)
  • Senator Victor R. Ramirez (D-47, Prince George’s County)
  • Senator Jamin “Jamie” Raskin (D-20, Montgomery County)
  • Senator Christopher Shank (R-2, Washington County)
  • Senator-Elect Susan C. Lee (D-16, Montgomery County)
Share this post online